Home : Archive : TSV 21-30 : TSV 21 : Feature

Who's Who in Blake's 7

Compiled by Paul Scoones

Note: this article is a total rewrite based on the original article of this name by David Lawrence which appeared in TSV 19 and two follow-up articles in TSV 20 (The Additions by Jon Preddle) and TSV 21 (The Additions to the Additions by David Lawrence). This new version both corrects and also adds further material to those three articles.

CAST

SEASON A (1978)

Regular Cast

  • Paul Darrow (Avon): Captain Hawkins in Doctor Who and the Silurians; Tekker in Timelash.
  • Michael Keating (Vila): Goudry in The Sun Makers.
  • Jacqueline Pearce (Servalan): Chessene in The Two Doctors.
  • Peter Tuddenham (Zen): Voices in The Ark in Space; Titan Voice in The Masque of Mandragora; Special Voices in Time and the Rani.

A1 The Way Back

  • Robert Beatty (Bran Foster): General Cutler in The Tenth Planet.
  • Robert James (Glynd): Lesterson in The Power of the Daleks; High Priest in The Masque of Mandragora.
  • Jeremy Wilkin (Tarrant): Kellman in Revenge of the Cybermen.
  • Alan Butler (Richie): Buller in The Talons of Weng-Chiang.
  • Margaret John (Arbiter): Megan Jones in Fury from the Deep.
  • Nigel Lambert (Computer Operator): Hardin in The Leisure Hive.

A2 Space Fall

  • Glyn Owen (Leylan): Rohm Dutt in The Power of Kroll.
  • Leslie Schofield (Raiker): Leroy in The War Games; Calib in The Face of Evil.
  • Norman Tipton (Artix): Idas in Underworld.
  • Brett Forrest (Krell): Guard in The Face of Evil.
  • Tom Kelly (Nova): Guard in The Face of Evil; Guard in The Sun Makers; Vardan in The Invasion of Time.
  • Bill Weston (Garton): Militiaman in The Smugglers; stunt arranger [E] in The Mark of the Rani.

A3 Cygnus Alpha

  • Brian Blessed (Vargas): King Yrcanos in The Trial of a Time Lord.
  • Glyn Owen (Leylan): see A2
  • Norman Tipton (Artix): see A2
  • Pamela Salem (Kara): Xoanon in The Face of Evil; Toos in The Robots of Death; Rachel in Remembrance of the Daleks.
  • Robert Russell (Laran): Guard in The Power of the Daleks; The Caber and Zygon Voice [E] in Terror of the Zygons.
  • Peter Childs (Arco): Jack Ward in The Mark of the Rani.

A4 Time Squad

  • Mark McBride (Alien): Van Driver/stuntman [E] in Mawdryn Undead.

A5 The Web

  • Richard Beale (Saymon): Refusian Voice in The Ark; Bat Masterson in The Gunfighters; Broadcast Voice and Propaganda Voice in The Macra Terror; Minister of Ecology in The Green Death.
  • Miles Fothergill (Novara): SV7 in The Robots of Death.
  • Deep Roy (Decima): Mr Sin in The Talons of Weng-Chiang; Possicar Delegate [E] in The Trial of a Time Lord Parts 5-8.
  • Marcus Powell (Decima): Slave [E] in Destiny of the Daleks.

A6 Seek-Locate-Destroy

  • Peter Craze (Prell): Dako in The Space Museum; Du Pont in The War Games; Costa in Nightmare of Eden.
  • Peter Miles (Rontane): Dr Lawrence in Doctor Who and the Silurians; Professor Whitaker in Invasion of the Dinosaurs; Nyder in Genesis of the Daleks.
  • John Bryans (Bercol): Torvin in The Creature from the Pit.
  • Ian Cullen (Escon): Ixta in The Aztecs.

A7 Mission to Destiny

  • Barry Jackson (Kendall): Ascaris in The Romans; Jeff Garvey in Galaxy 4 and Mission to the Unknown; Drax in The Armageddon Factor.
  • Nigel Humphreys (Sonheim): Bulic in Warriors of the Deep.
  • Carl Forgione (Grovane): Land in Planet of the Spiders; Nimrod in Ghost Light.
  • John Leeson (Pasco): Voice of K9 in The Invisible Enemy, The Sun Makers, Underworld to The Androids of Tara, The Armageddon Factor, The Leisure Hive to Warriors' Gate, K9 and Company, The Five Doctors; Nucleus Voice in The Invisible Enemy; Computer Voice [E] in The Sun Makers; Dugeen in The Power of Kroll; Dalek Voices in Remembrance of the Daleks.
  • Stuart Fell (Dortmunn): stuntman [E] in Terror of the Zygons; UNIT Staff [E] in The Mind of Evil; UNIT Soldier/stuntman [E] in The Claws of Axos; Alpha Centauri in The Curse of Peladon and The Monster of Peladon; Sailor/Sea Devil/stuntman [E] in The Sea Devils; Functionary/stuntman [E] in Carnival of Monsters; Tramp and Guard/stuntman [E] in Planet of the Spiders; Wirrn and Wirrin grub [E] in The Ark in Space; stunt double [E] in The Sontaran Experiment; Kraal in The Android Invasion; Monster in The Brain of Morbius; Entertainer and Soldier/Peasant/stuntman [E] in The Masque of Mandragora; Acolyte/stuntman [E] in The Face of Evil; Giant Rat/stuntman [E] in The Talons of Weng-Chiang; Guard/stuntman [E] in The Sun Makers; Sontaran in The Invasion of Time; Shrivenzale/stuntman [E] in The Ribos Operation; stunt double [E] in Full Circle; Roga in State of Decay; Masked Villager/stuntman [E] in The Visitation; Cyberman/stuntman [E] in The Five Doctors.

A8 Duel

  • Isla Blair (Sinofar): Isabella in The King's Demons.
  • Patsy Smart (Giroc): Ghoul in The Talons of Weng-Chiang.

A9 Project Avalon

  • David Bailie (Chevner): Dask in The Robots of Death.
  • John Baker (Scientist): Time Lord in Colony in Space. Ralph in The Visitation.
  • John Rolfe (Terloc): Captain in The War Machines; Sam in The Moonbase; Fell in The Green Death.
  • Mark Holmes (Guard): Male Student [E] in The Android Invasion; Control Room Technician [E] in The Hand of Fear; Time Lord [E] in The Invasion of Time.

A10 Breakdown

  • Julian Glover (Kayn): King Richard in The Crusade; Scaroth in City of Death.
  • Ian Thompson (Farren): Hetra in The Web Planet; Malsan in The Chase.

A11 Bounty

  • T.P. McKenna (Sarkoff): Captain Cook in The Greatest Show in the Galaxy.

A12 Deliverance

  • Tony Caunter (Ensor): Thatcher in The Crusade; Morgan in Colony in Space; Jackson in Enlightenment.

A13 Orac

  • James Muir (Phibian): UNIT Soldier [E] in The Time Monster, Invasion of the Dinosaurs and Terror of the Zygons; Muto [E] in Genesis of the Daleks;; Brethren [E] in The Masque of Mandragora; Technician [E] in The Sun Makers; Technician/Guard/Citizen [E] in The Pirate Planet; Druid [E] in The Stones of Blood; Plainclothes Detective [E] in City of Death; Mandrel [E] in Nightmare of Eden; Man Fishing/Krarg [E] in Shada; Foamasi [E] in The Leisure Hive; Gaztak [E] in Meglos; Tharil [E] in Warriors' Gate; Police Driver [E] in Black Orchid; Passenger/Guard [E] in Time-Flight; RAF Driver [E] in Remembrance of the Daleks.

SEASON B (1979)

Regular Cast

  • Paul Darrow (Avon): see Season A
  • Michael Keating (Vila): see Season A
  • Jacqueline Pearce (Servalan): see Season A
  • Brian Croucher (Travis): Borg in The Robots of Death.
  • Peter Tuddenham (Zen/Orac): see Season A

B1 Redemption

  • Sheila Ruskin (Alta One): Kassia in The Keeper of Traken.
  • Harriet Philpin (Alta Two): Bettan in Genesis of the Daleks.
  • Roy Evans (Norm One): Trantis in The Daleks' Master Plan; Bert in The Green Death; Rima in The Monster of Peladon.

B2 Shadow

  • Adrienne Burgess (Hanna): Veet in The Sun Makers.
  • Vernon Dobtcheff (Chairman): Scientist in The War Games.

B3 Weapon

  • John Bennett (Coser): General Finch in Invasion of the Dinosaurs; Li H'sen Chang in The Talons of Weng-Chiang.
  • Scott Fredericks (Carnell): Boaz in Day of the Daleks; Maximillian Stael in Image of the Fendahl.
  • Graham Simpson (Officer): Hiker in Image of the Fendahl.

B4 Horizon

  • William Squire (Kommissar): The Shadow in The Armageddon Factor.
  • Brian Miller (Assistant Kommissar): Dugdale in Snakedance; Dalek Voices in Resurrection of the Daleks and Remembrance of the Daleks.

B5 Pressure Point

  • Jane Sherwin (Kasabi): Lady Jennifer Buckingham in The War Games.
  • Yolande Palfrey (Veron): Janet in The Trial of a Time Lord Parts 9-12.
  • Sue Bishop (Mutoid): Sister in The Brain of Morbius.

B6 Trial

  • John Savident (Samor): Squire John in The Visitation.
  • John Bryans (Bercol): see A6
  • Peter Miles (Rontane): see A6

B7 Killer

  • Morris Barry (Wiler): Tollund in The Creature from the Pit. (Also the director of The Moonbase, The Tomb of the Cybermen and The Dominators).

B8 Hostage

  • John Abineri (Ushton): Van Lutyens in Fury from the Deep; General Carrington in The Ambassadors of Death; Railton in Death to the Daleks; Swampie leader in The Power of Kroll.
  • Kevin Stoney (Joban): Mavic Chen in The Daleks' Master Plan, Tobias Vaughn in The Invasion; Tyrum in Revenge of the Cybermen.
  • Andrew Robertson (Space Commander): Mr Fibuli in The Pirate Planet.

B9 Countdown

  • Tom Chadbon (Del Grant): Duggan in City of Death; Merdeen in The Trial of a Time Lord Parts 1-4.
  • Paul Shelley (Provine): Persuasion in Four to Doomsday.
  • Nigel Gregory (Arrian): Sergeant Wilson in K9 and Company: A Girl's Best Friend.

B10 Voice from the Past

B11 Gambit

  • Aubrey Woods (Krantor): the Controller in Day of the Daleks.
  • Denis Carey (Docholli): Professor Chronotis in Shada; the Keeper in The Keeper of Traken; Old Man in Timelash.
  • Sylvia Coleridge (Croupier): Amelia Ducat in The Seeds of Doom.
  • Paul Grist (Cevedic): Bill Filer in The Claws of Axos.
  • John Leeson (Toise): see A7
  • Deep Roy (Klute): see A5

B12 The Keeper

  • Bruce Purchase (Gola): the Captain in The Pirate Planet.
  • Arthur Hewlett (Old Man): Kalamar in State of Decay; Kimber in The Trial of a Time Lord Parts 9-12.
  • Ron Tarr (Patrol Leader): Slave [E] in Destiny of the Daleks.

B13 Star One

  • David Webb (Stot): Leeson in Colony in Space.
  • Gareth Armstrong (Parton): Guiliano in The Masque of Mandragora.

SEASON C (`1980)

Regular Cast

  • Paul Darrow (Avon): see Season A
  • Michael Keating (Vila): see Season A
  • Jacqueline Pearce (Servalan): see Season A
  • Peter Tuddenham (Zen/Orac): see Season A

C1 Aftermath

  • Alan Lake (Chel): Herrick in Underworld.
  • Richard Franklin (Trooper): Captain Mike Yates in Terror of the Autons; The Mind of Evil; The Claws of Axos; The Daemons; Day of the Daleks; The Time Monster; The Green Death; Invasion of the Dinosaurs; Planet of the Spiders and The Five Doctors.
  • Michael Melia (Trooper): Terileptil Leader in The Visitation.

C2 Powerplay

  • Michael Sheard (Klegg): Rhos in The Ark; Dr Summers in The Mind of Evil; Laurence Scarman in Pyramids of Mars; Lowe in The Invisible Enemy; Mergrave in Castrovalva; Headmaster in Remembrance of the Daleks.
  • John Hollis (Lom): Sondergaard and Hyperion Voice [E] in The Mutants.
  • Michael Crane (Mall): Blor in The Monster of Peladon; Muto [E] in Genesis of the Daleks.
  • Primi Townsend (Zee): Mula in The Pirate Planet.
  • Helen Blatch (Receptionist): Voice in The Deadly Assassin; Fabian in The Twin Dilemma.

C3 Volcano

  • Michael Gough (Hower): Toymaker in The Celestial Toymaker; Councillor Hedin in Arc of Infinity.
  • Ben Howard (Mori): Hinks in The Green Death.

C4 Dawn of the Gods

  • Terry Scully (Groff): Fewsham in The Seeds of Death.
  • Marcus Powell (The Thaarn): see A5.

C5 The Harvest of Kairos

  • Andrew Burt (Jarvik): Valgard in Terminus.
  • Frank Gatliff (Dastor): Orton in The Monster of Peladon.
  • Anthony Gardner (Shad): Alvis in The Macra Terror.

C6 The City at the Edge of the World

  • Colin Baker (Bayban): Commander Maxil in Arc of Infinity; The Doctor in The Caves of Androzani to The Trial of a Time Lord.
  • Valentine Dyall (Norl): Black Guardian in The Armageddon Factor, Mawdryn Undead, Terminus and Enlightnement.
  • John J Carney (Sherm): Bloodaxe in The Time Warrior.

C7 Children of Auron

  • Ronald Leigh-Hunt (CA One): Radnor in The Seeds of Death.
  • Rio Fanning (Deral): Harker in Horror of Fang Rock.

C8 Rumours of Death

  • John Bryans (Shrinker): Torvin in The Creature from the Pit.
  • Donald Douglas (Grenlee): Vural in The Sontaran Experiment.
  • David Haig (Forres): Pangol in The Leisure Hive.
  • Philip Bloomfield (Balon): Foster in The Keeper of Traken.

C9 Sarcophagus

C10 Ultraworld

  • Stephen Jenn (Ultra Two): Secker in Nightmare of Eden.

C11 Moloch

  • Davyd Harries (Doran): Shapp in The Armageddon Factor.
  • Deep Roy (Moloch): see A5

C12 Death-Watch

  • Stewart Bevan (Max): Clifford Jones in The Green Death.
  • David Sibley (Commentator): Pralix in The Pirate Planet.

C13 Terminal

SEASON D (1981)

Regular Cast

  • Paul Darrow (Avon): see Season A
  • Michael Keating (Vila): see Season A
  • Jacqueline Pearce (Servalan/Sleer): see Season A
  • Peter Tuddenham (Orac/Slave): see Season A

D1 Rescue

D2 Power

  • Dicken Ashworth (Gun-Sar): Sezon in Timelash.

D3 Traitor

  • Christopher Neame (Colonel Quute): Skagra in Shada.
  • George Lee (Igen): Corporal Forbes in Spearhead from Space; Farm worker in The Time Monster.

D4 Stardrive

  • Barbara Shelley (Dr Plaxton): Sorasta in Planet of Fire.

D5 Animals

  • William Lindsay (Captain): Zargo in State of Decay.
  • Max Harvey (Borr): Cardinal Zorac in Arc of Infinity.
  • Kevin Stoney (Ardus): see B8

D6 Headhunter

  • Lynda Bellingham (Vena): the Inquisitor in The Trial of a Time Lord.
  • Nick Joseph (Android): Bandit [E] in The Creature from the Pit; Earth Scientist [E] in The Leisure Hive; Cricketer [E] in Black Orchid; Lazar [E] in Terminus; Miner [E] in The Mark of the Rani.

D7 Assassin

  • Richard Hurndall (Nebrox): The Doctor in The Five Doctors.
  • Adam Blackwood (Tok): Balazar in The Trial of a Time Lord Parts 1-4.

D8 Games

  • Stratford Johns (Belkov): Monarch in Four to Doomsday.
  • David Neal (Gerren): President in The Caves of Androzani.

D9 Sand

  • Stephen Yardley (Reeve): Sevrin in Genesis of the Daleks; Arak in Vengeance on Varos.
  • Daniel Hill (Chasgow): Chris Parsons in Shada.
  • Peter Craze (Servalan's Assistant): see A6
  • Jonathan David (Keller): Stratton in Attack of the Cybermen.

D10 Gold

  • Norman Hartley (Pilot): Ulf in The Time Meddler; Sergeant Peters in The Invasion.

D11 Orbit

  • John Savident (Egrorian) see B6

D12 Warlord

  • Roy Boyd (Zukan): Driscoll in The Hand of Fear.
  • Rick James (Chalsa): Cotton in The Mutants.

D13 Blake

  • David Collings (Deva): Vorus in Revenge of the Cybermen; Poul in The Robots of Death; Mawdryn in Mawdryn Undead.

PRINCIPAL PRODUCTION TEAM

Producers

  • David Maloney (Season A-C) - see Directors.
  • Vere Lorrimer (Season D) - see Directors.

Script Editor

  • Chris Boucher (Seasons A-D) - see Writers.

Title & Incidental Music

  • Dudley Simpson (Seasons A-D) - incidental music on many Doctor Who stories during the 1960s and 1970s.

Writers

  • Rod Beacham (Assassin): Cast: Corporal Lane in The Web of Fear.
  • Chris Boucher (Shadow, Weapon, Trial, Star One, City at the Edge of the World, Rumours of Death, Death-Watch, Rescue, Blake): The Face of Evil, The Robots of Death, Image of the Fendahl.
  • Robert Holmes (Killer, Gambit, Traitor, Orbit): The Krotons. The Space Pirates, Spearhead from Space, Terror of the Autons, Carnival of Monsters, The Time Warrior, The Ark in Space, Pyramids of Mars, The Deadly Assassin, The Talons of Weng-Chiang, The Ribos Operation, The Power of Kroll, The Caves of Androzani, The Two Doctors, The Trial of a Time Lord Parts 1, 4, 13. Script Editor: Seasons 11-15.
  • Bill Lyons (Games): Cast: Guard on Denes in The Enemy of the World.
  • Terry Nation (The Way Back, Space Fall, Cygnus Alpha, Time Squad, The Web, Seek-Locate-Destroy, Mission to Destiny, Duel, Project Avalon, Breakdown, Bounty, Deliverance, Orac, Redemption, Pressure Point, Countdown, Aftermath, Powerplay, Terminal): The Daleks, The Keys of Marinus, The Dalek Invasion of Earth, The Chase, Mission to the Unknown, The Daleks' Master Plan, Planet of the Daleks, Death to the Daleks, Genesis of the Daleks, The Android Invasion, Destiny of the Daleks.

Directors

  • Gerald Blake (The Harvest of Kairos, Death-Watch): The Abominable Snowmen, The Invasion of Time.
  • Michael E Briant (The Way Back, The Web, Project Avalon, Deliverance): Colony in Space, The Sea Devils, The Green Death, Death to the Daleks, Revenge of the Cybermen, The Robots of Death.
  • Douglas Camfield (Duel): Planet of Giants, The Crusade, The Time Meddler, The Daleks' Master Plan, The Web of Fear, The Invasion, Inferno, Terror of the Zygons, The Seeds of Doom.
  • Fiona Cumming (Rumours of Death, Sarcophagus): Castrovalva, Snakedance, Enlightenment, Planet of Fire.
  • Vere Lorrimer (Cygnus Alpha, Seek-Locate-Destroy, Breakdown, Orac, Redemption, Killer, Hostage, Countdown, Aftermath, City at the Edge of the World, Ultraworld, Moloch): Cast: Tourist Guide [E]: Silver Nemesis.
  • Desmond McCarthy (Volcano, Dawn of the Gods): Production Assistant on The Moonbase.
  • David Maloney (Deliverance, Star One, Powerplay): The Mind Robber, The Krotons, The War Games, Planet of the Daleks, Genesis of the Daleks, Planet of Evil, The Deadly Assassin, The Talons of Weng-Chiang.
  • Derek Martinus (Trial, The Keeper): Galaxy 4, Mission to the Unknown, The Tenth Planet, The Evil of the Daleks, The Ice Warriors, Spearhead from Space.
  • Andrew Morgan (Children of Auron): Time and the Rani, Remembrance of the Daleks.
  • Mary Ridge (Terminal, Rescue, Power, Animals, Headhunter, Blake): Terminus.
  • Viktors Ritelis (Warlord): Production Assistant on The Crusade, The Daleks' Master Plan.
  • Pennant Roberts (Space Fall, Time Squad, Mission to Destiny, Bounty): The Face of Evil, The Sun Makers, The Pirate Planet, Warriors of the Deep, Timelash.
  • George Spenton-Foster (Weapon, Pressure Point, Voice from the Past, Gambit): Image of the Fendahl, The Ribos Operation.

This item appeared in TSV 21 (February 1991).